Natural Living Made Simple

MANDI MAKES

Natural Living Made Simple

MANDI MAKES

Screen Shot 2018-08-09 at 10.25.56 pm_ed

I'M A TEACHER AND NATURAL LIVING ENTHUSAIST ON A QUEST FOR A SIMPLE, FRUGAL LIFESTYLE.

Other Posts

Join the family

WHIPPED BODY BUTTER - why so good?

According to super smart "sciencey" people, whatever you put on your skin enters your blood stream in less than 30 seconds! With that scary statistic in mind, I began to experiment with creating my first moisturiser (and first every product), way back in 2008. It has only taken me 14 years to to develop it further and to now create a whipped body butter to sell, and help others have access to healthy and natural skin care.


My first moisturiser had a very heavy feeling, and whilst it was (and still is) amazing for super dry skin during the winter, it's definitely too heavy for the summer months. Enter the magical whipped body butter! The "oh so fluffy" texture melts into the skin leaving it moisturised and offering a protective barrier to help lock in moisture throughout the day, restore elasticity, reduce stretch marks and heal. With different fragrance options available, it can also double as perfume :)




So what makes it so good?

Firstly, it is made from all natural ingredients renowned for their moisturising properties (more on those below - see Ingredient benefits), with the added benefit of being organic where possible.


Furthermore:

• No parabens

• No harmful chemicals

• Not tested on animals

• Vegan

• Handmade in small batches to ensure quality


The current available range contains naturally derived fragrance oils. An essential oils based option will be available to buy soon.


Main Ingredient Benefits

The Mandi Makes whipped body butter contains the following main ingredients:

• Shea Butter (organic and unrefined)

• Cocoa Butter (organic, deodorised or unrefined - depending on specific product)

• Coconut Oil (organic virgin)

• Sweet Almond Oil (organic)


How will these ingredients help your skin?

SHEA BUTTER

What is it?

this beauty comes from the seeds of a Shea (Karite) Tree and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It is rated SPF 6 and contains healthy fatty acids and other goodies to help collagen production.

Benefits:

• Moisturising - because of the concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, Shea butter is known for its moisturising properties, and is often used to remedy dry skin as well as protecting its natural oils.

• Reduces inflammation - Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, which is a known anti-inflammatory, which can help those with acne.

• Skin smoothing - As mentioned above, shea butter helps with collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids to help prevent skin drying out.

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is the fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean and used to make what most of us consider our weakness...CHOCOLATE :) Just like our Shea butter friend, cocoa butter also contains a host of goodies which make it a perfect skin moisturiser.


Benefits:

Prevents skin dryness and peeling - Cocoa butter is a great source of antioxidants, which are great for the heart. (Remember that what we put on our skin makes its way inside our body, so our moisturiser can have multiple effects).

• Skin protector - whenever you put cocoa butter on your skin, you are helping to give it a protective layer due to its emollient properties. This helps to block the effects nature can have on our skin, such as wind and sun.

• Fights signs of ageing and boosts your immune system - the antioxidant powers in cocoa butter help to reduce inflammation and balance hormones. Inflammation is a nasty contributor to a compromised immune system. Our immune system and the effects of the sun and wind all play a part in ageing our skin. So, you could really just slather yourself in cocoa butter melted down with a carrier oil.


COCONUT OIL

This is a staple in my household, and in most natural homemade products. Not only is this great for the skin, but is also great to use in cooking and even salad dressings. It truly is a multi-purpose ingredient.

Benefits:

• Moisturising - coconut oil is arguably one of the best skin moisturisers out there. I often use just coconut oil directly on my skin and on the ends of my hair.


• Anti-bacterial - its anti-bacterial properties protect your skin from potential pathogens. Its most useful help lies in reduces the risk of bacteria contributing to acne, thanks to the lauric acid it contains.

• Environmental barrier - not only is coconut oil great from protecting your skin from bacteria, but it also contains SPF 4 to help protect your skin from the sun rays further helping to combat signs of ageing.



SWEET ALMOND OIL

This makes the perfect carrier oil for many beauty and skin care products. Did you know that almonds are actually considered a fruit, not a nut? There ya go, useless fact for the day. You're welcome :) Its use goes way back to ancient civilisations to treat many skin conditions.


Benefits

• Hypoallergenic - Sweet Almond Oil is mild, hypoallergenic oil that is safe for all ages and those with sensitive skin.

• Protective - this is an easily absorbed protective oil filled with antioxidants and UV blocking assistance to help keep skin soft and supple.

• Cleaner - because of its light texture, Sweet Almond Oil can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles. It also contains Vitamin A to help reduce future acne breakouts.